NRI CAPITAL GAINS TAXATION
Expert guidance on immovable property and capital gains taxation for Non-Resident Indians
Learn MoreImmovable Property Definition & Classification
1. Definition
Immovable properties i.e. plot of land, residential flats or house, commercial properties etc. are treated as Capital Assets u/s 2(14) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) and accordingly gains arising from the transfer of immovable property is chargeable to income tax.
Further, it must be noted that immovable property which is classified as Rural Agricultural land as per the provisions of the Act, is not treated as Capital asset and accordingly gains arising from the transfer of same is not chargeable to tax.
Classification of Capital Gains
The Capital gains are segregated into long term capital gains and short term capital gains in the following manner:
| Period of Holding of immovable property | Type of Gain arising on transfer |
|---|---|
| For less than or equal to 36 months | Short Term |
| For more than 36 months | Long Term |
Computation of Capital Gains
2. Computation of Capital Gains
Mode of Computation of Capital Gains in respect of transfer of Immovable property:
Section 48 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 provides for mode of computation of capital gains. This is explained in form of illustration as under:
Capital Gain Computation
| Full Value Consideration | 9,50,000/- |
| Stamp Duty Valuation | 10,00,000/- |
| Sales consideration or Stamp Duty valuation as per Sec 50 C, whichever is higher | 10,00,000/- |
| Less: Expenditure incurred wholly and exclusively In connection with such Transfer | (50,000) |
| Net sales Consideration | 9,50,000/- |
| Less: Cost of Acquisition \ Indexed Cost of Acquisition | (4,50,000) |
| Less: Cost of Improvement \ Indexed Cost of Improvement | (3,00,000) |
| Taxable Capital Gains | 2,00,000 |
Capital Gains Exemption
3. Capital Gains Exemption
NRIs are entitled to claim exemption from the tax if they reinvest long term capital gains /net sale consideration into following assets.
| LONG TERM ASSET SOLD | REINVESTMENT IN | CONDITIONS | AMOUNT TO BE INVESTED |
|---|---|---|---|
| All long term capital asset | Tax saving bond issued by a. National Highways Authority of India b. Rural Electrification Corporation Ltd ( REC) | 1) Investment is to be made within Six months from the date of transfer of asset. 2) New asset is to be held for a period of 3 years. 3) You cannot borrow against security of these bonds | Amount equivalent to Capital Gains or Rs. 50 lakhs whichever is less. |
| Urban Agricultural land | An agricultural Land | There are many conditions, which shall be provided at request. | Amount Equivalent to Capital Gains |
| Any long term capital asset other than residential house | Single residential house in India | There are many conditions, which shall be provided at request. | Amount equivalent to Net Sales consideration |
| Residential house | Single residential house in India | There are many conditions, which shall be provided at request. | Amount equivalent to Capital Gains |
| Residential house or plot of land | Equity share of new eligible Indian company | There are many conditions, which shall be provided at request. | Long Term Capital Gains in proportion of amount re-invested over Net Sales consideration |
TDS Provisions & Tax Liability
TDS provisions and tax liability on gains from transfer of Immovable property
| Type of Gain | Rate of TDS | Rate of Tax |
|---|---|---|
| Long Term | 20%* on amount of Sales Consideration | 20%* on amount of Capital Gains |
| Short Term | 30%* on amount of Sales Consideration | Slab Rate* for amount of capital gains |
* Plus applicable surcharge and cess
4. NII/ Low TDS certificate from Tax Authorities
Under the Indian Income tax Act, 1961 (the “Act”) any income or capital gain receivable by the NRI from any Resident or NRI, is liable for withholding taxes/tax deduction at source (TDS) by the Payer at the prescribed rate of tax ranging from 10% to 30%. However, in the majority of the cases of NRIs, the actual tax liability is lower or Nil, than the rate of tax prescribed.
For any NRI, whose TDS is more than his tax liability, such excess tax can be claimed as refund from the Indian Tax Department (ITD) by filing the Return of Income in the particular Financial Year. Such excess TDS results into loss to NRI due to the time interval between the tax deducted and refund of such excess tax, which may take generally 1 to 2 years.
In order to address the above situation, a procedure has been prescribed under the Act, whereby NRI recipient of income can apply online to ITD (in a prescribed format) along with the relevant supporting documents to issue a Tax Exemption Certificate (TEC) authorising the Payer of income (who deducts tax) to deduct tax at a lower rate or Nil rate, as the case may be.
In case of NRIs, whose actual tax liability is lower than the rate of tax prescribed under the Act, it is beneficial to obtain a TEC. Few situations are mentioned below, where the NRI should apply for TEC:
| Situations | Prescribed rate of TDS (%)* | Actual Tax Liability (%)* |
|---|---|---|
| Short Term/Long Term Caption Gain on sale of property and intention for claiming exemption by re-investment in property/bonds | 20%/30% | NIL / Lower than rate applicable |
| Short Term/Long Term Capital Gains on sale of securities/and other transactions | 15%/30% | NIL / Lower than rate applicable |
| Rental income | 30% | NIL / Lower than rate applicable |
| Interest Income on NRO Deposits up to basic exemption limit – Rs.2,50,000 for AY 2019 | 30% | NIL Rate |
*Plus applicable surcharge and Health and Education Cess on income tax
In the aforesaid situation, the NRI may therefore be saved from the process of seeking refund of income-tax and delays in obtaining the refund of tax.
The NRIs (the recipient of income) should estimate their total income, tax liability and likely TDS and then apply for Nil or lower rate for TEC. Such certificate would be binding on the Payer of the income who is required to deduct tax in accordance with the directions in the TEC.
Filing Return of Income: NRI who has obtained the TEC has to compulsorily file his Return of Income in India for that Financial Year.